Genus Docimodus

Docimodus evelynae

Docimodus evelynae (Mala Point, Meponda, Minos Reef)

Eccles & Lewis, 1976

5 cited sourcesName checked against Eschmeyer’s Catalog of Fishes, update of

CARESNOT LISTED
Type localityNkata Bay, Lake Malawi [Lake Nyasa], southeastern Africaper Catalog of Fishes
Genus type speciesDocimodus johnstoniBoulenger 1897
Scientific size8 in20 cm total length
Temperature75–82 °F24–28 °C
pH7.7–8.8alkaline
Hardness (GH)up to 214 ppm
Depth0–131 ft0–40 m
DietLepidophage — feeds on the flank scales of other cichlids
BreedingMaternal mouthbrooderNot documented
Sexual dimorphismYesNot well catalogued because the species is rarely collected; breeding males are expected to intensify in colour as in most Malawi haplochromines.
PhotographsSee photosGoogle Images →

Water attributes — Lake Malawi

Where this fish is found in the wild — the water body's own measured chemistry and character, not aquarium care advice.

Surface temp75–84 °F24–29 °C · 73 °F deepdry season 75 °F · wet season 82 °F
pH8.2–8.6alkaline
Hardnessmoderately soft79 ppm
Clarity (Secchi)66 ft20 m
Water characterRift lake →MeromicticExploreLake Malawi →700–1,000+ cichlid species
For the aquarist

Replicate this biotopei

Target water

Temperature75.2–82.4 °F
pH7.7–8.8alkaline
Hardnessup to 214 ppm

Recommended tank

Standard aquarium125-gallon72 × 18 × 23 in · 125 gal (473 L)

Aquascape & setup

Moderately soft, alkaline, well-buffered water, as the cited chemistry of Lake Malawi describes it — stability matters more than chasing a single number.

Build the hardscape first: stacked rock with caves, crevices and sight-lines breaks up territories the way a rocky shoreline does in the wild. Open swimming room, bright light and strong, well-oxygenated flow round it out. A fine sand bed reads as natural and is kind to digging mouths.

Docimodus evelynae is one of Lake Malawi's rarest and strangest cichlids: a scale-eating (lepidophagous) haplochromine that David Eccles and Digby Lewis added to the genus Docimodus in 1976, eighty years after Boulenger erected the genus for its heavy-jawed relative Docimodus johnstoni. Where D. johnstoni bites the fins off catfish, D. evelynae specialises on the flank scales of other cichlids — a division of labour between the lake's only two tissue-cropping haplochromine species. It is seldom seen even by researchers and essentially unknown in the aquarium trade.

What's in the name

Docimodus evelynae — doh-SIH-moh-dus ev-eh-LIN-eye

Named after a woman-ae“-ae” is the Latin feminine genitive singular — the species is named after a woman.
Docimodus
  • dokimosGreek — tested, tried, approved — from dokimazo, to assay or examine
  • odousGreek — tooth; the genus name points to the distinctive, robust dentition Boulenger used to set the fish apart
evelynae
  • evelynaeLatin (patronym) — of Evelyn — a Latinised genitive honouring a woman named Evelyn

Name history

  1. 1976Described by Eccles & Lewis.
  2. Valid today as Docimodus evelynae Eccles & Lewis, 1976.

Taxonomy & naming

Docimodus evelynae was described by David H. Eccles and Digby S. C. Lewis in 1976, in their revision of the genus Docimodus Boulenger — the first new species added to a genus that had been monotypic since George Albert Boulenger erected it in 1897 for Docimodus johnstoni. That revision drew the working distinction the genus is still known for: D. johnstoni feeds on the fins of clariid catfishes, while D. evelynae crops the flank scales of other cichlids, a second, closely related but ecologically distinct specialisation within a single small genus. Docimodus sits in the Pseudocrenilabrinae haplochromine radiation of Lake Malawi, among the larger predatory genera rather than the rock-grazing mbuna, and Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes lists it as valid alongside D. johnstoni as the genus's only two recognised species. The genus name references the fish's tested, robust dentition; the species epithet evelynae is a personal eponym, most likely honouring a woman connected to the describing authors' work, though the exact dedicatee is not confirmed here.

Morphology

Docimodus evelynae is a moderately large, robustly built haplochromine on the same general plan as its congener D. johnstoni, though it tends to run smaller than that species' roughly 10 in maximum. The head carries the strong, somewhat prognathous jaw typical of the genus, fitted with specialised teeth suited to biting scales rather than crushing hard prey. Colouration follows the genus's understated pattern: a pale to brownish-grey ground crossed by a dark oblique band running back and down across the flank, the same slanting bar seen in D. johnstoni and in a handful of other large Malawi predators, which makes field identification between the two Docimodus species a matter of subtle proportion and dentition rather than obvious colour difference. As in most Malawi haplochromines, breeding males are expected to darken and intensify in colour, but the species is far too rarely collected for its dimorphism to have been well documented.

Habitat

Docimodus evelynae is endemic to the Lake Malawi system and has been documented from scattered points around the lake, including Mala Point, Meponda on the Mozambican shore, and Minos Reef in the north-central lake — a spread suggesting a genuinely lake-wide but naturally uncommon species rather than a narrow endemic. Like its congener it is expected to favour open, sediment-associated bottoms rather than the rock faces mbuna prefer, tracking the soft-bottom habitat of the cichlid prey it crops scales from. The surrounding water is the typical alkaline, well-buffered Lake Malawi column — warm tropical temperatures through the mid-20s Celsius and a pH well on the alkaline side of neutral — the rift-lake chemistry every Malawi cichlid depends on.

Feeding

Docimodus evelynae is a lepidophage, specialising on the scales of other cichlids rather than the fins of catfish its congener D. johnstoni targets — the distinction Eccles and Lewis established between the genus's two species in their 1976 revision. Lepidophagy is one of the rarest feeding strategies among fishes, and Lake Malawi is one of only a handful of places where a cichlid flock has produced dedicated specialists in it. The strategy is a form of grazing parasitism: the fish approaches a target cichlid, often by blending into its social context rather than chasing it down, and rasps scales from the flank with specialised dentition. The victim is wounded, not killed, and its scales regrow, so a single host population can be repeatedly cropped over time — a stealthy, low-energy hunting mode well suited to the genus's stout, unhurried build.

Mating

Docimodus evelynae has not been studied in the wild with anything like the attention paid to Lake Malawi's showier cichlids, so its courtship is described mainly by analogy to the rest of the haplochromine flock, whose breeding behaviour is remarkably uniform across genera. These are polygynous, non-pair-bonding fish: a dominant male intensifies in colour, takes up a patch of bottom, and displays to ripe females with quivering and circling, while subordinate males and females stay drab and are tolerated only at the territory's margins. Given how rarely this species is collected, the practical observations that exist come chiefly from its scarcity rather than from direct breeding accounts.

Breeding

Docimodus evelynae is a maternal (female-only) mouthbrooder, the reproductive mode shared by essentially the entire Lake Malawi haplochromine radiation, including its congener D. johnstoni. Spawning is expected to follow the classic Malawi pattern: the female lays a small clutch on the substrate, immediately takes the eggs into her mouth, and is induced to draw in the male's milt — typically by mouthing egg-spot markings on his anal fin — so that fertilisation happens inside her buccal cavity. She then carries the developing eggs and fry for several weeks without feeding before releasing free-swimming young. Hard numbers for clutch size and brooding duration are not documented for this species, a direct consequence of how rarely it is collected or observed.

In the aquarium

Docimodus evelynae is, if anything, rarer in the hobby than its already scarce congener — it essentially does not appear in the aquarium trade, and any keeper who obtained specimens should treat the fish as a specialist's project rather than a display animal. Its natural diet of cropping scales from other cichlids makes it an inherently poor community fish: any tankmate becomes a potential target, and there is no reliable way to fully substitute the behaviour with prepared foods, though scale-eaters of this kind generally do adapt to take meaty frozen and prepared foods in captivity. A keeper would need a spacious tank, alkaline, well-buffered water matching Lake Malawi's chemistry (pH comfortably above 7.5, roughly 75–82 °F), and a plan for isolating or accepting fin and scale damage among any tankmates. This is not a beginner's fish and not a community fish.

Conservation

Docimodus evelynae has not been separately assessed by the IUCN Red List in any record confidently known here, and no status should be assumed for it. As with its congener, its rarity in collections likely reflects a naturally low population density typical of a specialised, scale-cropping predator rather than an active decline, but this is inference rather than measured data. It shares the general pressures documented across the Lake Malawi catchment: over-fishing and the collapse of key food-fish stocks, sediment and nutrient loading from deforested shorelines, and a warming surface layer that is reshaping the lake's productivity. A fish this specialised and this rarely seen has little room for error if the wider system it depends on continues to degrade, even though no fishery targets it directly.

Common questions

Docimodus evelynae: how big does it get?
Up to 8 in total length (TL).
Docimodus evelynae: what water temperature does it need?
The atlas records 75–82 °F for this species.
Docimodus evelynae: what water chemistry suits it?
pH 7.7–8.8, general hardness (GH) up to 12 °dH.
Docimodus evelynae: where does it come from?
It is recorded from Malawi and Mozambique.

On a list: Hard and alkaline water fish

Biotope tank mates

Atlas fish recorded from the same waters, whose recorded temperature and pH ranges overlap this one’s and whose adults are within twice its size. A shortlist to research, not a stocking plan: temperament, territory and diet are not checked. Other genera only, since cichlids of one genus can hybridise in captivity.

Sources

  1. malawi.si — Docimodus evelynae species page
  2. Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes — search interface (authority for the valid name)
  3. FishBase — Docimodus evelynae species summary
  4. Eccles, D. H. & Lewis, D. S. C. 1976 — A revision of the genus Docimodus Boulenger (Pisces: Cichlidae), a group of fishes with unusual feeding habits from Lake Malawi (Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society)
  5. Konings, A. — Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat (Cichlid Press)

Last reviewed 2026-07-22.

How to cite

Aquarist Atlas (2026). Docimodus evelynae. Aquarist Atlas. https://www.aquaristatlas.com/species/docimodus-evelynae/

Add this species card to your site

Paste this into a product listing, club page or blog post. It shows this species’ size, water ranges and conservation status, kept current from the atlas, with a link to this page. Free to use; keep the link intact, as it is the attribution. How the card works.

<div data-atlas="species/docimodus-evelynae"><a href="https://www.aquaristatlas.com/species/docimodus-evelynae/">Docimodus evelynae on Aquarist Atlas</a></div>
<script src="https://www.aquaristatlas.com/embed/v1/card.js" async referrerpolicy="no-referrer"></script>

Where it has been recorded

2 georeferenced records (GBIF). Each point is a field observation or museum specimen — pan and zoom to explore where this species turns up. The coordinates come straight from GBIF and are often rounded or tied to the nearest town or river landing, so a dot can sit just beside the actual water rather than in it; the fish aren't on dry land.

Literature occurrence: 2
← All species